Monday, October 06, 2008

Poll-Release Monday #58

Wow, this has been a long time coming. Sorry about that :( At any rate, here is this week's new poll question:

True or False?: Ordination imprints an indelible sacramental character
If this one isn't easy, then you haven't been reading your Catechism! As for the last poll, I guess one good way to get a lot of votes is to wait forever before you update it :D Here are the results:
  • True or False?: The priest receives the fullness of the sacrament of Holy Orders.
    • True: 59 (53%)
    • False: 53 (47%)
You had to think carefully about this one. The answer is:
  • False, cf. CCC 1557: The Second Vatican Council "teaches . . . that the fullness of the sacrament of Holy Orders is conferred by episcopal consecration, that fullness namely which, both in the liturgical tradition of the Church and the language of the Fathers of the Church, is called the high priesthood, the acme (summa) of the sacred ministry" (LG 21 § 2).
In other words, it is the bishop who receives the fullness of the sacrament of Holy Orders, not the priest. This may have been confusing b/c in a lot of people's minds, "priest" and "bishop" are lumped together under the one label "priest." But, regarding the Orders that they have received, there is a difference between a priest who is a bishop and a priest who is not one. I hope that makes sense.

Thanks everyone for voting. I'll try to update this more regularly.

Pax Christi,
phatcatholic

No comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails